Accident Vickers Wellington Mk III BJ663, Saturday 5 September 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 5 September 1942
Time:02:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk III
Owner/operator:115 Sqn RAF
Registration: BJ663
MSN: KO-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Altenrheine, Rheine, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Marham
Destination airport:RAF Marham
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:59 hrs local time for an operation to Bremen.
The aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Herbert Lütje of the 8./NJG 1, who was flying Bf 110 F-4 G9+AS from Twente airfield in the Netherlands.

All five rest in the Reichswald Forest War Cemetery.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=BJ663
Google Maps
- Air Britain: RAF Aircraft BA100 - BZ999, published 2006
- Lost Bombers