Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III NE144, Wednesday 30 August 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 30 August 1944
Time:00:22 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:460 Sqn RAAF
Registration: NE144
MSN: AR-F2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:sea of Kattegat off the island of Anholt -   Denmark
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Binbrook
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 21:06 hrs for an operation against Stettin; crashed into Kattegatt Sea.
The aircraft was intercepted by Oberleutnant Fritz Brandt of the Stab II./NJG 3, who was flying a Junkers Ju 88G.
4 survived. 2 buried in Falkenberg (Halland), 1 on Anholt:

Fg Off K W Humphries RAAF (PoW)
Sgt S R Wild (PoW)
Fg Off J B MacNeill RCAF (PoW)
Sgt G D Walsh (PoW)
Fg Off R K Stratford DFM (Killed On Active Service)
Sgt D Fallon (Killed On Active Service)
Sgt P B Aviet (KIlled On Active Service)

Only one body found, 8.9.44 on Falkenberg beach (Halland).

Sources:

- Falkenbergs Museum/Lars Wikander: De kom aldrog hem (1994)
- Wikander, Lars et al: Flygdramatik i Halland under andra världskriget (1995)
- Air Britain: RAF Aircraft NA100 - NZ999, published 1992

Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1944 Page 405.
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part four
http://www.flensted.eu.com/1944124.shtml
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=NE144&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact