Accident Vickers Wellington Mk III BJ604, Friday 8 January 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 8 January 1943
Time:12:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk III
Owner/operator:427 (Lion) Sqn RCAF
Registration: BJ604
MSN: ZL-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Middleton St George, Durham, 5 miles E of Darlington -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Middleton St George, Durham
Destination airport:RAF Middleton St George
Narrative:
Overshot the end of the runway and came to rest on a railway line. The crew all exited the aircraft uninjured, but a train struck the plane and as a result one civilian was killed and another injured.
Railwayman A Glover killed. Fireman G F Barber injured.
This was the first accident to an aircraft of the newly formed 6 (Bomber) Group, RCAF.

Sources:

http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RAF_owned_AG100.html