Mid-air collision Accident Vickers Wellington Mk Ic X9799, Friday 5 December 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 5 December 1941
Time:23:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk Ic
Owner/operator:15 OTU RAF
Registration: X9799
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:north east of Piddington Station, near Denton, Northamptonshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Harwell, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Ten aircrew were killed when Wellington Ic X9799 of 15 OTU (based Harwell), on a cross-country night training flight, collided with Tiger Moth N6968 of 6 EFTS (based at Denton), between 800-1000 feet amsl at approximately 23:00hrs. Both aircraft crashed north east of Piddington Station, near Denton, Northamptonshire, and were completely burnt out. All crew in both aircraft were killed - eight in the Wellington and two in the Tiger Moth.

Crew of Wellington X9799 (all killed):
F/O. C E. Beloe
Sgt. T A. Nesbitt
Sgt. H. Wright
Sgt. M S Loader
Sgt. S G. Parrott
Sgt. D J. Marcus
Sgt. J H. Mattingly
Sgt. A G. Johnston

Sources:

1. http://www.mackz.net/cm_casualty%20archive.htm
2. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?4280-Unaccounted-airmen-5-12-1941
3. http://bbm.org.uk/airmen/Frisby.htm
4. http://ww2talk.com/index.php?threads/r-a-f-5-12-41-c-beloe-a-johnston-h-loader-d-marcus-t-nesbitt-s-parrott-h-wright-j-mattingly.37881/