This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 30 July 1943 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk X |
| Owner/operator: | 432 (Leaside) Sqn RCAF |
| Registration: | LN294 |
| MSN: | QO-E |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Near Luneburg -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Skipton-on-Swale, Yorks |
| Destination airport: | Hamburg |
Narrative:Shot down by night fighter and crashed near Luneburg, where the dead were initially buried on 31 July. Since reinterred at the Hamburg Cemetery, Ohlsdorf, Germany (53.621319 / 10.053845) except F/O Bennett who is remembered on the Runnymede Memorial, United Kingdom (51.437693 / -0.564745).
Crew:-
Pilot : Wing Commander Harold Wilmer Kerby RCAF C/472 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flying Officer Victor John Jewell RCAF J/21026 [Killed]
Air Gunner : Flying Officer Patrick Scott James Murphy MiD RCAF J/16152 [Killed]
Flying Officer John Bennett RCAF J/17158 [Killed]
Sergeant James Henry Smith RCAF R/146152 [PoW]
Sources:
Air Britain: RAF Aircraft LA100 - LZ999, published 1991
http://www.6bombergroup.ca/July43/July29~3043.htm Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database
http://robdavistelford.co.uk/webspace/raf_bc 