Accident Vickers Wellington Mk X LN397, Tuesday 31 August 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 31 August 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk X
Owner/operator:166 Sqn RAF
Registration: LN397
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing. -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kirmington, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Wellington LN397: Took off at 00:42hrs 30 Aug 1943 from RAF Kirmington raid on Mönchengladbach. Lost without trace.
Missing during raid on Mönchengladbach, no further details. 31.8.1943
Crew:
Sgt Stanley Ernest BABER (1338704) A/B RAFVR - killed
Sgt Ronald Geoffrey BLOOD (1535273) AG RAFVR - killed
F/O Eric John COOK (130615) pilot RAFVR - killed
Sgt Philip Thomas DAVIES (1152952) Wop/AG RAFVR - killed
P/O Albert Eric Barley FREEMAN (141990) Nav. RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1. Air Britain: RAF Aircraft LA100 - LZ999, published 1991

2. ORB 166 Sqdn RAF