This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 30 May 1943 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk X |
| Owner/operator: | 428 (Ghost) Sqn RCAF |
| Registration: | LN424 |
| MSN: | NA-E |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Missing. -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Dalton, North Yorkshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Wellington LN424 T/o at 22:34hrs 29 May 1943 from RAF Dalton for raid on Wuppertal.
Abandoned except for the pilot after being set on fire.
Crashed OR missing during raid on Wuppertal, no further details. 30.5.1943
Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer John Ambrose Ferguson RCAF J/17623 [PoW]
Flight Sergeant John Dywan RCAF R/84487 [PoW]
Sergeant John Hamilton Edwards RCAF R/17576 [PoW]
Sergeant David Crawford Smith RAFVR 1559352 [Killed]
Sergeant Joseph Gerard Sylvester RCAF R/108414 [PoW]
Flying Officer Gerald Ferdinand Tallman RCAF J/10712 [PoW]
Sources:
Air Britain: RAF Aircraft LA100 - LZ999, published 1991
ORB
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database