Accident Vickers Wellington Mk X HE591, Saturday 17 April 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 17 April 1943
Time:01:51
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk X
Owner/operator:426 (Thunderbird) Sqn RCAF
Registration: HE591
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sankt Thomas/Kyllburg, 13 km NNE Bitburg, Rheinland-Pfalz -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Dishforth, UK
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Feldwebel Paul Faden of the 11./NJG 4, flying a Bf 110 from Mainz-Finthen airfield.

Target: Mannheim
Call Sign: OW-
Takeoff time: 21:15

Crew:-
Pilot : Sergeant Leslie Thompson RAFVR 1004634 [Killed]
Navigator : Warrant Officer Class II John Clayton Kennedy RCAF R/109126 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flying Officer Raymond George Wood RAFVR 130506 (NCO:961225 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 24 November, 1942) [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant James Parkinson RAFVR 1078306 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Warrant Officer Class II Edward Ambrose Whalen RCAF R/53979 [Killed]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
https://www.backtonormandy.org/component/mtree/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/wellington/19099-HE5911943-04-17.html
- Air Britain: RAF Aircraft HA100 - HZ999, published 1989

Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database