This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 26 May 1943 |
| Time: | 02:26 |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk X |
| Owner/operator: | 426 (Thunderbird) Sqn RCAF |
| Registration: | HE590 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Zemst-Bos, Zemst, Flemish Brabant -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Dishforth, UK |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Wilhelm Telge of the Stab II./NJG 1, flying Bf 110 G-4 G9+CC from St Trond airfield.
Target: Düsseldorf
Call Sign: OW-
Takeoff time: 23:21
Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Stuart Pennington DFM RCAF J/18125 [Killed]
2nd Pilot : Sergeant Richard Ellwood Talman RCAF R/123539 [Killed]
Navigator : Flying Officer John Kaye Watson RCAF J/22809 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Pilot Officer Norman Cecil Swan RCAF J/18243 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Edward Thomas RAFVR 1331633 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Warrant Officer Donald Lyall Beatty RCAF R/124012 [Killed]
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=HE590 Air Britain: RAF Aircraft HA100 - HZ999, published 1989
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database