Accident Vickers Wellington Mk X HE634, Friday 28 May 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 28 May 1943
Time:01:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk X
Owner/operator:199 Sqn RAF
Registration: HE634
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Plantlünne airfield, north of Rheine, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ingham, UK
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Leutnant Karl-Heinz Völlkopf of the 9./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Twente airfield, the Netherlands.

Target: Essen
Call Sign: EX-S
Takeoff time: 23:00

Crew:-
Pilot : Sergeant John Roland Smith Waller RAFVR 1333615 [Killed]
Navigator : Sergeant Frederick Reginald Pym RAFVR 657375 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flight Sergeant Harold Coupe RAFVR 1077010 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Davis William Glover RAFVR 1061009 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Richard Taylor Anthony Hudson RAFVR 1473515 [Killed]

All lie at the Reichswald Forest War Cemetery, Germany (51.740880 / 6.082017)

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=HE634
ir Britain: RAF Aircraft HA100 - HZ999, published 1989
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database