This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 11 April 1943 |
| Time: | 03:23 |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk X |
| Owner/operator: | 429 (Bison) Sqn RCAF |
| Registration: | HE636 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Steinbach-Weier, Hessen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF East Moor, UK |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Gerhard Friedrich of the 10./NJG 4, flying a Bf 110 from Mainz-Finthen airfield. Also claimed by the 4./schwere Flak-Abteilung 631 (v).
Target: Frankfurt
Call Sign: AL-Q
Takeoff time: 23:21
Crew:-
Pilot : Warrant Officer Douglas William Jefferis RAFVR 908611 [Killed]
Navigator : Flying Officer Leslie Sidney Knott RAFVR 127847 (NCO:1393022 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 22 September, 1942) [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Warrant Officer Samuel Nicoll Beckett RAFVR 970018 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Flight Sergeant Alun Gwyn Lewis RAFVR 946288 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant Kleon Donald Franklin RAFVR 1377502 [Killed]
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
http://6bombergroup.ca/April43/April10~11.html https://www.backtonormandy.org/component/mtree/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/wellington/18803-HE6361943-04-11.html - Air Britain: RAF Aircraft HA100 - HZ999, published 1989
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database