Accident Vickers Wellington Mk X HE652, Sunday 11 April 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 11 April 1943
Time:03:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk X
Owner/operator:426 (Thunderbird) Sqn RCAF
Registration: HE652
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Virelles, 5 km northeast of Chimay, Hainaut -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Dishforth, UK
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Wilhelm Herget of the Stab I/NJG 4, flying a Bf 110 from Florennes airfield.

Target: Frankfurt
Call Sign: KW-
Takeoff time: 23:12
Crew:
Pilot P/O John H. Sammet RCAF
Navigator Sgt Douglas A. Weller
Bomb aimer Sgt John Hehir RCAF
Wireless operator Sgt George Levins
Tail gunner Sgt Jack Budreau RCAF

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
https://www.luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/content/wellington-te-virelles
https://www.backtonormandy.org/component/mtree/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/wellington/19091-HE6521943-04-11.html
- Air Britain: RAF Aircraft HA100 - HZ999, published 1989