This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 13 May 1943 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk X |
| Owner/operator: | 428 (Ghost) Sqn RCAF |
| Registration: | HE656 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | sea off Sotteville-sur-Mer -
France
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Dalton, North Yorkshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Wellington HE656 Took off 23:45hrs 12 May 1943 from RAF Dalton for raid on Duisburg. Heard three times between 0324 and 0404 when its position was fixed at 5003N 0110E (12 miles north-north-east of Dieppe).
Missing during raid on Duisburg, no further details. 13.5.1943
Crash location now established as sea off Sotteville-sur-Mer, France.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Sergeant Walter Edward Mann RCAF R/107981 [Killed]
Navigator : Flying Officer Wallace Wesley O'Brien RCAF J/14520 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flying Officer Linwood Alton Dingley RCAF J/20822 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Pilot Officer Paul Grant Kelly RCAF J/19451 (NCO:R/116759) [Killed]
Air Gunner : Sergeant Ernest Edward Lundy RCAF R/91200 (Officer:J/91200 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 31 October, 1939) [Killed]
All lie at the Dieppe Canadian War Cemetery, Hautot-Sur-Mer, France (49.896208 / 1.033178)
Sources:
Air Britain: RAF Aircraft HA100 - HZ999, published 1989
ORB 428 Sqdn RCAF
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database
https://actu.fr/normandie/sotteville-sur-mer_76683/crash-dun-avion-pres-de-dieppe-un-appel-lance-pour-retrouver-des-documents-sur-lappareil_61694730.html 