Accident Vickers Wellington Mk X HE682, Saturday 17 April 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 17 April 1943
Time:00:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk X
Owner/operator:420 (Snowy Owl) Sqn RCAF
Registration: HE682
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rue Alphonse Detal, Froidlieu, Luxembourg -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Middleton St George, UK
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberfeldwebel Alfred Rahner of the 3./NJG 4, flying a Bf 110 or Do 217 from Florennes airfield.

Target: Mannheim
Call Sign: PT-T
Takeoff time: 21:14

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
https://luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/content/wellington-bij-froidlieu
- Air Britain: RAF Aircraft HA100 - HZ999, published 1989