This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 16 April 1943 |
| Time: | 23:56 |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk X |
| Owner/operator: | 466 Sqn RAAF |
| Registration: | HE501 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Seraincourt, 16 km NW of Rethel, Ardennes 08 -
France
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Leconfield (EGXV) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by night fighter pilot Leutnant Helmut Bergmann of the Stab III./NJG 4, flying a Bf 110 from Juvincourt airfield.
Target: Mannheim
Call Sign: HD-J
Takeoff time: 21:17
Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Colin Foley Tozer RAAF Aus/406585 [Killed]
Observer : Sergeant Harold Ernest Jones RAFVR 1375844 [Killed]
Observer : Warrant Officer Class II Gordon Kenneth Young RCAF R/90189 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Richard Kitchener White RAFVR 1193463 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant George Errington RAFVR 1531620 [Killed]
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=3829 - Air Britain: RAF Aircraft HA100 - HZ999, published 1989
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database