This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 26 March 1943 |
| Time: | 21:04 |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk X |
| Owner/operator: | 431 (Iroquois) Sqn RCAF |
| Registration: | HE503 |
| MSN: | SE-S |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | in Baltic Sea, probably Kattegatt -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Burn, North Yorkshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Wellington HE503 T/o at 18:55hrs 26 Mar 1943 from RAF Burn for mission. Crashed in the Balt sea. Crashed during raid on Duisburg, no further details. 26. March.1943
Crew:
W/O Benjamin Victor Lloyd DUCKER (R/75458) Wop RCAF - killed
F/Lt George Hadley Templeton EADES (64264) RAF - killed (NCO:1172536, Gazette of 16th May 1941)
F/Lt Norman Joseph GARDNER (120704) RAFVR - killed (NCO:922980, Gazette of 19th May 1942)
F/Lt Allen Myrick HILL (J/8621) RCAF - killed
W/O Joseph Michael ROGAL (R/85301) RCAF - killed
Sources:
Air Britain: RAF Aircraft HA100 - HZ999, published 1989
ORB