Accident Vickers Wellington Mk X HE547, Saturday 17 April 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 17 April 1943
Time:02:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk X
Owner/operator:427 (Lion) Sqn RCAF
Registration: HE547
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kirf, SSW of Saarburg, Rheinland-Pfalz -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Croft, UK
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Coned by searchlights of the 3./Flakscheinwerfer-Abteilung 300 (o) and hit by heavy Flak units.

Target: Mannheim
Call Sign: ZL-D
Takeoff time: 21:15

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
https://www.backtonormandy.org/component/mtree/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/wellington/19002-HE5471943-04-17.html
- Air Britain: RAF Aircraft HA100 - HZ999, published 1989