Accident Vickers Wellington Mk X HE548, Tuesday 30 March 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 30 March 1943
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk X
Owner/operator:196 Sqn RAF
Registration: HE548
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Missing. -
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leconfield, East Yorkshire (EGXV)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Wellington HE548 T/o at 19:44 hrs 29 Mar 1943 from RAF Leconfield. Missing during raid on Bochum.
Lost without trace.
Crew:-
Pilot : Sergeant Arthur Lucas RAFVR 1135766 [Killed]
Warrant Officer Class II Hugh Garfield Allen RCAF R/78939 [Killed]
Sergeant Denys Andrew RAF 645577 [Killed]
Flying Officer Kenneth Flaxman Smart RAFVR 112534 (NCO:1379458 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 13 January, 1942) [Killed]
Sergeant Arthur William Ernest Wilson RAFVR 1196327 [Killed]

All are remembered at the Runnymede Memorial

Sources:

Air Britain: RAF Aircraft HA100 - HZ999, published 1989

ORB
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part one
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database