Accident Vickers Wellington Mk X HE550, Thursday 15 April 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 15 April 1943
Time:02:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk X
Owner/operator:420 (Snowy Owl) Sqn RCAF
Registration: HE550
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mesnil-Saint-Laurent (Aisne), 5 km southeast of Saint-Quentin -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Middleton St George
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Hans-Karl Kamp of the 7./NJG 4, flying a Bf 110 or Do 217 from Juvincourt airfield.

Target: Stuttgart
Call Sign: PT-G
Takeoff time: 21:12

Crew:-
Pilot : Squadron Leader F V Taylor RCAF 15177 [Evaded]
Bomb Aimer : Flying Officer Sydney Brown RCAF J/5744 [Killed]
Air Gunner : Pilot Officer John Alexander Simpson RCAF J/17113 [Killed]
Flying Officer G C Crowther RCAF 12975 [Evaded]
Sergeant Hugh Neil McKinnon RAF 623970 [PoW]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=4185
- Air Britain: RAF Aircraft HA100 - HZ999, published 1989

Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database