This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 29 June 1943 |
| Time: | 01:32 LT |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk X |
| Owner/operator: | 431 (Iroquois) Sqn RCAF |
| Registration: | HE443 |
| MSN: | SE-O |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Lucherberg, Inden, Nordrhein-Westfalen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Burn, UK |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Hans Baer of the 4./NJG 3 (detached to II./NJG 1), flying Do 217 N-1 D5+GM from St Trond (Sint-Truiden) airfield, Belgium.
Target: Köln, Germany
Takeoff time: 23:30
Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=HE443
Sources:
- Air Britain: RAF Aircraft HA100 - HZ999, published 1989
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=HE443 