Accident Vickers Wellington Mk X HE469, Saturday 17 April 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 17 April 1943
Time:04:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk X
Owner/operator:196 Sqn RAF
Registration: HE469
MSN: ZO-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Croydon, Surrey, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leconfield, East Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Wellington HE459 T/o at 21:04 hrs 16 April 1943 from RAF Leconfield. Homebound ran out of fuel and successfully abandoned at 04:00hrs near RAF Croydon Surrey. Ran out of fuel on return from raid on Mannheim, abandoned.

Crew:-
Pilot : Wing Commander Alexander Gordon Duguid RAF 37468
Navigator : Pilot Officer Egbert Horace Swain RAFVR 119477 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 30 June, 1942)
Bomb Aimer : Pilot Officer Frank Darbyshire RAFVR 126819 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 13 October, 1942)
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Albert Morgan Long RCAF R/87333
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant John Frederick Ray RAFVR 911418

All baled out successfully.

Sources:

Air Britain: RAF Aircraft HA100 - HZ999, published 1989
ORB
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database http://robdavistelford.co.uk/webspace/raf_bc