This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 17 April 1943 |
| Time: | 00:49 |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk X |
| Owner/operator: | 425 (Alouette) Sqn RCAF |
| Registration: | HE475 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Lötzbeuren, 2 km WNW RWY 03 of Hahn (EDFH), Rheinland-Pfalz -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Dishforth (EGXD) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by night fighter pilot Leutnant Heinz-Martin Hadeball of the 12./NJG 4, flying a Bf 110 from Mainz-Finthen airfield.
Target: Mannheim
Call Sign: KW-E
Crew:-
Pilot : Sergeant Paul Laurent Bujold RCAF R/107207 [PoW]
Bomb Aimer : Flying Officer Harry Gray RAFVR 124318 (NCO:1375019 : Commission Gazetted Saturday 29 August, 1942) [Killed]
Air Gunner : Flight Sergeant John Maurice Leblanc RCAF R/95511 [Killed]
Sergeant William Harris RAF 1231462 [PoW]
Sergeant William Frank Redding RAAF Aus/412184 [PoW]
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
http://6bombergroup.ca/April43/April16~1743.html - Air Britain: RAF Aircraft HA100 - HZ999, published 1989
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database