This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 30 May 1943 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk X |
| Owner/operator: | 428 (Ghost) Sqn RCAF |
| Registration: | HE319 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Location: | North Sea possibly near Vlissingen, Zeeland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Dalton, UK |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Missing during a raid on Barmen-Wuppertal. Possibly shot down by night fighter pilot Leutnant Rolf Bussmann of the 1./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Gilze-Rijen airfield, the Netherlands. He claimed a Wellington shot down over the North Sea near Vlissingen, Zeeland at 02:50.
Call Sign: NA-Y
Takeoff time: 22:32
Crew:-
Pilot : Warrant Officer Class II Frank Lee Shelnutt RCAF R/102895 [Killed]
Sergeant John Frederick Langley RAFVR 1080691 [Killed]
Flight Sergeant Harry MacMillan RCAF R/121431 [Killed]
Flight Sergeant John Glenford Alexander Marshall RCAF R/129522 [Killed]
Sergeant David Crawford Smith RAFVR 1559352 [Killed]
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=HE319 - Air Britain: RAF Aircraft HA100 - HZ999, published 1989
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database