This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 23 June 1943 |
| Time: | 01:33 |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk X |
| Owner/operator: | 466 Sqn RAAF |
| Registration: | HE326 |
| MSN: | HD- |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Hamminkeln, Nordrhein-Westfalen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Leconfield (EGXV) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant August Geiger of the 7./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Twente airfield, the Netherlands.
Takeoff time: 23:25
Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Albert Leonard Ford RAFVR 142518 (NCO:1312624 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 04 May, 1943) [Killed]
Navigator : Pilot Officer Cecil William Hewitt RAFVR 146023 (NCO:1385687 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 13 July, 1943) [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Pilot Officer Roy Locke Amesbury RAFVR 145522 (NCO:1316503 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 22 June, 1943) [Killed]
Air Gunner : Sergeant Raymond William Fox RAF 1265390 [PoW]
Air Gunner : Sergeant Alex Henry Richardson RAF 615979 [Killed]
The three casualties lie at the Reichswald Forest War Cemetery, Germany (51.740880 / 6.082017)
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part one
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=HE326 Air Britain: RAF Aircraft HA100 - HZ999, published 1989
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database