This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 22 June 1943 |
| Time: | 01:24 |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk X |
| Owner/operator: | 305 (Ziemi Wielkopolskiej) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | HE347 |
| MSN: | SM-F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 's Gravenwezel, Schilde, Antwerp -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Hemswell, UK |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by night fighter pilot Unteroffizier Rudolf Frank of the 2./NJG 3 (detached to 2./NJG 1), flying Bf 110 G-4 D5+CH from Gilze-Rijen airfield, the Netherlands.
Takeoff time: 23:15
Crew:-
Pilot : Sergeant Stanislaw Krzysztof Szpalinski PAF P/782788 [Killed]
Air Gunner : Sergeant Leopold B Makarski PAF P/780898 [Killed]
Warrant Officer Antoni Fried PAF P/794590 [PoW]
Pilot Officer Stanislaw Gasecki PAF 2115 [Evaded]
Flying Officer Roman Paczkowski or Raczkowski PAF [PoW]
All lie at the Schoonselhof Cemetery, Belgium (51.166083 / 4.368341)
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part one
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=HE347 Air Britain: RAF Aircraft HA100 - HZ999, published 1989
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database
http://robdavistelford.co.uk/webspace/raf_bc 