This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 13 June 1943 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk X |
| Owner/operator: | 432 (Leaside) Sqn RCAF |
| Registration: | HE348 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Location: | Missing. -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Skipton-on-Swale, North Yorkshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Wellington HE348 T/o at 20:21hrs 12 Aug 1943 from RAF Skipton-on-Swale. Lost without trace.
Missing during minelaying, no further details.
Crew:
P/O Kenneth Reid BOURNE (J/18957) RCAF - killed
Sgt James William NEAL (1601305) RAFVR - killed
P/O Steven NOBLE (J/17345) RCAF - killed
Sgt Donald RUSTON (1022420) RAFVR - killed
P/O Mitchell SMITH (J/18222) RCAF - killed
Sources:
Air Britain: RAF Aircraft HA100 - HZ999, published 1989
ORB