Accident Vickers Wellington Mk X HE374, Thursday 15 April 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 15 April 1943
Time:00:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk X
Owner/operator:431 (Iroquois) Sqn RCAF
Registration: HE374
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Birmenstorf, Baden, Aargau -   Switzerland
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bourn
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Damaged by a Ju 88 night fighter and by heavy Flak prior to reaching Stuttgart. The aircraft bombed on one engine and then set course for Switzerland, the crew all bailing out safely near Baden.
Claimed destroyed by heavy Flak units.

Target: Stuttgart
Call Sign: SE-X
Takeoff time: 21:08

Crew:-
Pilot : Sergeant James V Avery RAF 1041098 [Interned, repatriated]
Navigator : Sergeant Willliam H Shields RAF 1334523 [Interned, repatriated]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant Wilfred Boddy RAF 1577663 [Interned, repatriated]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Joseph C Cash RAF 1078263 [Interned, repatriated]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Ronald A McEwan RCAF 6190 [Interned, repatriated]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
https://www.backtonormandy.org/component/mtree/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/wellington/18725-HE3741943-04-15.html
- Air Britain: RAF Aircraft HA100 - HZ999, published 1989
http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/19912/?page=2
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database