This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 17 April 1943 |
| Time: | 01:08 |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk X |
| Owner/operator: | 431 (Iroquois) Sqn RCAF |
| Registration: | HE379 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Hochspeyer, 10 km east of Kaiserslautern, Rheinland-Pfalz -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Bourn |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Coned by searchlights of the 3./Flakscheinwerfer-Abteilung 300 (o) and hit by heavy Flak units.
Target: Mannheim
Call Sign: SE-H
Takeoff time: 21:10
Crew:-
Pilot : Sergeant Harry Sutterby RAF 655895 [PoW]
Air Gunner : Sergeant Maurice Richard Hadland RAF 572631 [Killed]
Sergeant Peter Francis Cartwright RAF 1271192 [PoW]
Pilot Officer William Edgar Paton RCAF J/22562 [PoW]
Sergeant Ralph Gustav Rudd RCAF R/130665 [PoW]
Sgt Hadland lies at the Rheinberg War Cemetery, Germany (51.529254 / 6.564161)
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
https://www.backtonormandy.org/the-history/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/wellington/18723-HE3791943-04-17.html Air Britain: RAF Aircraft HA100 - HZ999, published 1989
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database