Accident Vickers Wellington Mk X HE394, Wednesday 23 June 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 23 June 1943
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk X
Owner/operator:431 (Iroquois) Sqn RCAF
Registration: HE394
MSN: SE-V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Mönchengladbach, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Burn, UK
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:19 LT for an operation against Mülheim an der Ruhr and crashed under unknown circumstances.

Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant Douglas Alfred Hine RAFVR 118483 [Killed]
Navigator : Flying Officer Harold Denis Quilter RAF 48947 (NCO:520600 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 25 August, 1942) [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Pilot Officer Robert Edward Mercer RAFVR 148054 (NCO:956324 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 17 August, 1943) [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Flight Sergeant Edgar Batty RAFVR 1111947 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Arthur Edwin Wilkes RAFVR 1575740 [Killed]

All lie at the Rheinberg War Cemetery, Germany (51.529254 / 6.564161)

Sources:

- Air Britain: RAF Aircraft HA100 - HZ999, published 1989
\
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=HE394
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database