This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 13 May 1943 |
| Time: | 03:07 |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk X |
| Owner/operator: | 196 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | HE398 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Location: | North Sea 30 km west of Callantsoog, Noord-Holland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Leconfield (EGXV) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by night fighter pilot Leutnant Robert Denzel of the 12./NJG 1, flying Bf 110 G-4 G9+HZ from Bergen airfield.
Target: Duisburg
Call Sign: ZO-
Takeoff time: 23:39
Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Sergeant Jack Greenfield RAFVR 1315254 [Killed]
Sergeant Kenneth Foster Bell RAFVR 1165211 [Killed]
Flight Sergeant Robert Burridge RAFVR 1385003 [Killed]
Sergeant William Eddington RAF 553011 [Killed]
All members of the crew are remembered on the Runnymede Memorial
Sergeant William O'Neill RAFVR 1367121 [Killed]
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
https://www.backtonormandy.org/the-history/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/wellington/20638-HE3981943-05-13.html - Air Britain: RAF Aircraft HA100 - HZ999, published 1989
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database