Accident Vickers Wellington Mk X HE212, Sunday 30 May 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 30 May 1943
Time:02:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk X
Owner/operator:466 Sqn RAAF
Registration: HE212
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Oudstrijdersplein, Vollezele, Flemish Brabant -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leconfield (EGXV)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
'Yvonne Proudbag' was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Rudolf Altendorf of the 2./NJG 4, flying Bf 110 F-4 3C+MK from Florennes airfield.

Target: Barmen-Wuppertal
Call Sign: HD-
Takeoff time: 22:23

Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Henry Simon Raoul Lloyd RAFVR 147904 (NCO:1334109 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 10 August, 1943) [Killed]
Navigator : Pilot Officer William Roy Hendon RAFVR 146015 (NCO:1166713 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 13 July, 1943) [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Pilot Officer Anthony Vyvian Harper RAFVR 145811 (NCO:1319319 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 06 July, 1943) [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Sydney Charles Luke RAFVR 1380482 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant William James Blundell RAFVR 1380227 [Killed]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=HE212
Air Britain: RAF Aircraft HA100 - HZ999, published 1989
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database