Accident Vickers Wellington Mk X HE213, Sunday 11 April 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 11 April 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk X
Owner/operator:431 (Iroquois) Sqn RCAF
Registration: HE213
MSN: SE-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea, ca. 5 km SW of the Channel Island of Jersey -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Burn, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Wellington HE213 T/o at 23:15hrs 10 April 1943 from RAF Burn for raid on Frankfurt. Ditched roughly 3 miles SW of the Channel Island of Jersey after calling for help. 11.4.1943

Crew:-
Pilot : Sergeant Walter Edwin Bidmead RAF 657234 [PoW]
Observer : Sergeant Abraham Holden RAF 591390 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Edward Arnold Odling RAF 657064 [PoW]
Air Gunner : Sergeant Leonard Charles Bolke RAF 1380047 [PoW]
Air Gunner : Flight Sergeant George Arnold Booth RCAF R/135580 [Killed]

Sergeant Holden llies at the St. Helier War Cemetery, Howard-Davis Park, Jersey, United Kingdom (49.179340 / -2.097100)
Sergeant Booth is remembered at the Runnymede Memorial, United Kingdom (51.437693 / -0.564745)

Sources:

Air Britain: RAF Aircraft HA100 - HZ999, published 1989

ORB
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database http://robdavistelford.co.uk/webspace/raf_bc