This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 26 May 1943 |
| Time: | 03:05 |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk X |
| Owner/operator: | 166 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | HE235 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Location: | North Sea 30 km west of Den Helder, Noord-Holland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Kirmington (EGNJ) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Probably shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Hermann Greiner of the 11./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Leeuwarden airfield.
Target: Düsseldorf
Call Sign: AS-H
Crew:-
Pilot : Sergeant Roy Batterbee RAFVR 1432288 [Killed]
Sergeant Jack Thomas Francis RAFVR 1269078 [Killed]
Sergeant Kenneth Mackintosh RAFVR 1515864 [Killed]
Sergeant Alfred Joseph Railton RAFVR 1476472 [Killed]
Warrant Officer Class II Edward Alan Sproule RCAF R/92104 [Killed]
All are remembered at the Runnymede Memorial, United Kingdom (51.437693 / -0.564745)
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=HE235 Air Britain: RAF Aircraft HA100 - HZ999, published 1989
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database
http://robdavistelford.co.uk/webspace/raf_bc 