This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 14 May 1943 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk X |
| Owner/operator: | 426 (Thunderbird) Sqn RCAF |
| Registration: | HE243 |
| MSN: | OW-E |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Location: | Missing. -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Dishforth, North Yorkshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Wellington HE243 T/o at 23:53hrs 13 May 1943 from RAF Dishforth. Lost without trace. Missing during raid on Bochum, no further details. 14.5.1943
Crew:
Sgt William Edward DELANEY (1397003) RAFVR - killed
Sgt Esmond Dassett DWELLY (1383116) RAFVR - killed
Sgt Sidney Eric HERBERT (1380131) RAFVR - killed
P/O James Bruce PETTIGREW (J/17383) RCAF - killed
P/O Robert Eugene WAGNER (J/16323) RCAF - kille
Sources:
Air Britain: RAF Aircraft HA100 - HZ999, published 1989
ORB