Accident Vickers Wellington Mk X HE294, Friday 28 May 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 28 May 1943
Time:02:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk X
Owner/operator:432 (Leaside) Sqn RCAF
Registration: HE294
MSN: QO-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:North Sea 35 km W of Texel, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Skipton-on-Swale, UK
Destination airport:Essen
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Leutnant Heinz Grimm of the Stab IV./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Leeuwarden airfield.

Target: Essen
Call Sign: QO-P
Takeoff time: 22:52

Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Ralph Edgar Taylor DFM RCAF J/18109 [Killed]
Pilot Officer Ralph Grant Allan RCAF J/16754 [Killed]
Warrant Officer Class II Albert George Bailey RCAF R/101346 [Killed]
Flying Officer John Arlo Farnham RCAF J/12974 [Killed]
Pilot Officer Ross Marshall Murray RCAF J/17209 [Killed]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=HE294
Air Britain: RAF Aircraft HA100 - HZ999, published 1989
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database