This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 17 September 1942 |
| Time: | 01:23 LT |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk IC |
| Owner/operator: | 21 OTU RAF |
| Registration: | HE110 |
| MSN: | SJ-Q |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Spalbeek, 8 km WNW Hasselt, Limburg -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Edgehill, UK |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 19:53 hrs local time for an operation against the Krupp works at Essen in Germany.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Walter Barte of the 4./NJG 1, who was flying a Bf 110 from St Trond (Sint-Truiden) airfield.
4 of the crew perished on the a/c, 1 airman was found near Kermt and 1 airman was found in a pool on the old farm. The bodies were boxed and loaded onto a truck. This one would seem to have stopped for a day (propaganda?).
They were:
P/O Stanley W. Dodge, 21 years old, pilot - Sgt Herbert C. Roake, 30 years old, pilot - P/O Claud C. Hendley-Cross, 21 years old, the observer - Sgt Kenneth D. Downing, the 19-year-old wireless operator - Sgt Armand E. Confait, 27 years old, air gunner and Sgt Kenneth J. Smith, 20 years old, air gunner. They're resting at Heverlee now.
A wing lay in a meadow opposite Jans (in the direction of Kuringen). Large parts of the a/c lay in the meadow opposite the old farm. The a/c was cleared by the Germans and loaded onto a train carriage in Kermt. (Pieter Polder - Air Crashes in Belgium)
Sources:
- Air Britain: RAF Aircraft HA100 - HZ999, published 1989
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=HE110 https://luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/content/wellington-bij-spalbeek Google Maps