This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 9 April 1943 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk X |
| Owner/operator: | 466 Sqn RAAF |
| Registration: | HE155 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Missing. -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Leconfield, East Yorkshire (EGXV) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Wellington HE155 Took off at 21:32hrs 8 April 1943 from Leconfield. Missing during raid on Duisburg, no further details. Lost without trace.9.4.1943
Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Sidney Midgley Wood RAFVR 143087 (NCO:1232291 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 11 May, 1943) [Killed]
Sergeant John Geoffrey Chalmers RAFVR 1321621 [Killed]
Warrant Officer Class II Leo Ralph Crowe RCAF R/107739 [Killed]
Pilot Officer Arthur Clifford Kneeshaw RAFVR 142881 (NCO:1265237 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 11 May, 1943) [Killed]
Sergeant Albert Douglas Pennycord RAFVR 1187020 [Killed]
Sources:
Air Britain: RAF Aircraft HA100 - HZ999, published 1989
ORB
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database