Accident Vickers Wellington Mk X HE162, Wednesday 5 May 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 5 May 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk X
Owner/operator:196 Sqn RAF
Registration: HE162
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Gelsenkirchen. -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leconfield, East Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Wellington HE162 T/o at 22:52hrs 4 May 1943 from RAF Leconfield for mission on Dortmund,
Crashed during raid on Dortmund, no further details. Crashed in the vicinity of Gelsenkirchen.5.5.1943

Crew:-
Pilot : Sergeant John Staniforth RAFVR 1525019 [Killed]
Navigator : Sergeant Harry George Graham RAFVR 1344743 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant Ronald William Lynn RAFVR 1336379 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant George William Challoner James RAFVR 1174187 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Bertie Edward Taylor RAFVR 710151 [Killed]

Sources:

Air Britain: RAF Aircraft HA100 - HZ999, published 1989

ORB
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database