Accident Vickers Wellington Mk X HE164, Sunday 14 February 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 14 February 1943
Time:20:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk X
Owner/operator:466 Sqn RAAF
Registration: HE164
MSN: HD-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:De Donken, Meerhout, Antwerp -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leconfield (EGXV)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberfeldwebel Hermann Schönthier of the 2./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 from Gilze-Rijen airfield, the Netherlands.

Takeoff time: 18:32
Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=HE164

Sources:

- Air Britain: RAF Aircraft HA100 - HZ999, published 1989

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part one
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=HE164