Accident Vickers Wellington Mk X HE175, Tuesday 30 March 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 30 March 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk X
Owner/operator:428 (Ghost) Sqn RCAF
Registration: HE175
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:North Sea, 40 km east of RAF Acklington -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Dalton, Uk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off 19:35hrs 29 Mar 1943 for Bochum. Last heard by Hull D/F at 01:55hrs when its position was plotted some 25 miles E of Acklington. Missing in North Sea during raid on Bochum, no further details.
Crew:-
Pilot : Sergeant John Basil Martyn RNZAF NZ/415001 [Killed]
Sergeant Kenneth Benjamin RAFVR 1331554 [Killed]
Sergeant John Clifford Donaldson RNZAF NZ/411746 [Killed]
Sergeant Norman Sidney Farr RAFVR 1237623 [Killed]
Flight Sergeant Leonard William Hayward RAFVR 1270441 [Killed]

Sources:

Air Britain: RAF Aircraft HA100 - HZ999, published 1989

ORB
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database