This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 15 April 1943 |
| Time: | 01:39 |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk X |
| Owner/operator: | 428 (Ghost) Sqn RCAF |
| Registration: | HE176 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Plattenhof, 15 km ENE of Freiburg im Breisgau, Baden-Württemberg -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Dalton, UK |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by night fighter pilot Major Helmut Peters of the Stab III./NJG 101, flying a Bf 110 from Echterdingen airfield. Also claimed by heavy Flak, Flak claim rejected.
Target: Stuttgart
Call Sign: NA-F
Takeoff time: 21:14
Crew:-
Pilot : Warrant Officer Class II William Scott Harris RCAF R/114556 [Killed]
Pilot Officer Denys Haughton Ferry RCAF J/16838 [PoW]
Sergeant Richard Twiss Sutton RCAF R/102739 [PoW]
Sergeant James Lawrence Warren RCAF R/107238 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 22 February, 1944) [PoW]
Flight Sergeant Theodore Heyward White RCAF R/100561 : Commission Gazetted Friday 01 August, 1941) [PoW]
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
https://www.backtonormandy.org/the-history/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/wellington/18905-HE1761943-04-15.html http://6bombergroup.ca/April43/April14~15.html - Air Britain: RAF Aircraft HA100 - HZ999, published 1989
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database