Accident Vickers Wellington Mk X HE182, Monday 29 March 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 29 March 1943
Time:22:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk X
Owner/operator:431 (Iroquois) Sqn RCAF
Registration: HE182
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 km southwest of Ahaus, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Burn
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Lt. August Geiger of the 7./NJG 1, flying Bf 110 G-4 G9+ER from Twenthe airfield, the Netherlands.

Target: Bochum
Call Sign: SE-A
Takeoff time: 19:50

Crew:-
Pilot : Sgt Ernest Joseph Aspden RAFVR 1236891 [Killed]
B/A : Sgt John Henry Kimber RAFVR 1319181 [Killed]
W/Op/AG : W/O2 Philip Frank Yellin RCAF R/77427 [Killed]
R/G : Sgt Roderick Davies RAFVR 1338839 [Killed]
Crew : Sgt David Trevor Dudley-Jones RAF 1315711 [PoW]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
https://www.backtonormandy.org/component/mtree/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/lancaster/54291-RAF36553.html
- Air Britain: RAF Aircraft HA100 - HZ999, published 1989