Accident Vickers Wellington Mk X HE183, Friday 14 May 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 14 May 1943
Time:03:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk X
Owner/operator:431 (Iroquois) Sqn RCAF
Registration: HE183
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:North Sea 40 km west of Castricum, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bourn
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Feldwebel Heinz Vinke of the 11./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Bergen airfield.

Target: Bochum
Call Sign: SE-J
Takeoff time: 23:55

Crew:-
Pilot : Squadron Leader Thomas Bingham Marshall RAF 39618 [Killed]
Observer : Flying Officer Douglas Samuel Gooderham RAFVR 125513 (NCO:1383378 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 04 August, 1942) [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Flying Officer Daniel Coales RAFVR 127277 (NCO:1333333 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 27 October, 1942) [Fatal Injury]
Front Gunner : Sergeant Alfred Edward Quaife RAFVR 910228 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Flying Officer David John MacMillan RCAF J/12160 [Killed]

All lie at the Runnymede Memorial, United Kingdom (51.437693 / -0.564745)

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
https://www.backtonormandy.org/component/mtree/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/wellington/18709-HE1831943-05-14.html
http://6bombergroup.ca/May43/May13~14.html
Air Britain: RAF Aircraft HA100 - HZ999, published 1989
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database