This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 15 April 1943 |
| Time: | 02:55 |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk X |
| Owner/operator: | 425 (Alouette) Sqn RCAF |
| Registration: | HE733 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Dallon, 5 km southwest of Saint-Quentin, Hauts-de-France -
France
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Dishforth (EGXD) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The Wellington suffered a failure of their port engine shortly after the bomb drop over the target. After struggling to make it home for the next three hours, the starboard engine went dead as well. The pilot made a succesful crash landing in a wooded area at Dallon. All crew members were made POW. Claimed shot down by night fighter pilot Leutnant Helmut Bergmann of the Stab III./NJG 4, flying a Bf 110 from Juvincourt airfield. His victory was confirmed.
Target: Stuttgart
Call Sign: KW-S
Crew:-
Pilot : Sergeant Robert Branscombe Dingman RCAF R/131679 [PoW]
Pilot Officer Harold Ernest Garland RCAF J/13412 [PoW]
Sergeant Charles Albert Frederick William Griffin RAF 1295535 [PoW]
Sergeant Eric Charles Mitchell Guyatt RAF 1337613 [PoW]
Pilot Officer Thomas Robert Cliffird Irwin RCAF J/22523 [PoW]
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=3959 - Air Britain: RAF Aircraft HA100 - HZ999, published 1989
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database