Accident Vickers Wellington Mk X HE810, Friday 30 July 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 30 July 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk X
Owner/operator:166 Sqn RAF
Registration: HE810
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Fischbek,Hamburg -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kirmington, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Wellington HE810 Took off at 22:38hrs 29 July 1943 from RAF Kirmington. Cause of loss and crash-site not established. Crashed during raid on Hamburg, no further details.

Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer Eric Gordon Birkbeck RAF 50786 (NCO:610570 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 23 February, 1943) [Killed]
Navigator : Flying Officer Glyn James Lawrence RCAF J/14351 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flight Lieutenant James Robert Brind RAFVR 136327 (NCO:1107248 : Commission Gazetted Sunday 12 September, 1943) [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Flying Officer Alfred Ernest Bransgrove RAFVR 120951 (NCO:1179325 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 09 June, 1942) [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Harry Taylor Furniss RAFVR 2206880 [Killed]

Sources:

1. Air Britain: RAF Aircraft HA100 - HZ999, published 1989
2. ORB
3. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database