Accident Vickers Wellington Mk X HE862, Saturday 17 April 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 17 April 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk X
Owner/operator:166 Sqn RAF
Registration: HE862
MSN: AS-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cayeux-sur-Mer, 26 km WNW Abbeville -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kirmington, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Wellington HE862 Took off at 21:19hrs 16 April 1943 from RAF Kirmington for raid on Mannheim. Developed engine trouble and ditched off Cayeux-su-Mer a small French coastal town on the southern side of the Somme estuary. Ditched on return from raid on Mannheim.

Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer Selwyn Jaques Lupton RAFVR 125539 (NCO:1450271 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 04 August, 1942) [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant John Paul Merton RCAF R/129438 [Fatal Injury]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant William Forster Whitfield RAFVR 1063748 [Killed]
Flying Officer Eric George Hadingham DFC RAF 80370 (NCO:778990 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 11 August, 1942)
Flying Officer Roderick Alan Lord RAF 121315 (NCO:1376948 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 02 June, 1942)

All three casualties lie at the Runnymede Memorial, United Kingdom (51.437693 / -0.564745)

F/O Hadingham promoted to Flight Lieutenant, Gazette of 4th December 1945, by that time a DFC.

Sources:

Air Britain: RAF Aircraft HA100 - HZ999, published 1989
ORB
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database http://robdavistelford.co.uk/webspace/raf_bc