This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 3 August 1943 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk X |
| Owner/operator: | 432 (Leaside) Sqn RCAF |
| Registration: | HE906 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Location: | Missing - North Sea -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Skipton-on-Swale, North Yorkshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Wellington HE906 Took off at 23:33hrs 2 Aug 1943 from RAF Skipton-on-Swale. Crashed in the sea.
Missing during raid on Hamburg, no further details.
Crew:
F/O Marshall Edwin BALKAM (J/22479) RCAF - killed
F/Sgt Harold Prentiss GAUDRY (R/148364) A/B - RCAF - killed
F/Sgt Thomas Yarwood KIRKHAM (R/157559) RCAF - killed
Sgt Leslie George LYTHGOE (1129954) RAFVR - killed
P/O Devereaux Richard Cecil McDONALD (J/16764) RCAF - killed
Sources:
1. Air Britain: RAF Aircraft HA100 - HZ999, published 1989
2. ORB