Accident Vickers Wellington Mk X HE985, Tuesday 22 June 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 22 June 1943
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk X
Owner/operator:300 (Ziemi Mazowieckiej) Sqn RAF
Registration: HE985
MSN: BH-W
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:North Sea, off Dutch coast -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hemswell, UK
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by a night fighter, there are two possibilities:
- shot down at 02:33 by night fighter pilot Leutnant Wilhelm Johnen of the 5./NJG 5 (detached to 2./NJG 1), flying a Bf 110 from Gilze-Rijen airfield.
- shot down at 02:35 by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Rudolf Sigmund of the 10./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Bergen or Leeuwarden airfield.

Takeoff time: 23:49
Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=HE985

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part one
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=HE985
- Air Britain: RAF Aircraft HA100 - HZ999, published 1989