Accident Vickers Wellington Mk X HE988, Tuesday 31 August 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 31 August 1943
Time:03:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk X
Owner/operator:166 Sqn RAF
Registration: HE988
MSN: AS-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lozen, Limburg -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kirmington (EGNJ)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Heinz-Wolfgang Schnaufer of the 12./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Leeuwarden airfield, the Netherlands.

Takeoff time: 00:44
Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=HE988

Sources:

- Air Britain: RAF Aircraft HA100 - HZ999, published 1989

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=HE988