Accident Vickers Wellington Mk X HF594, Friday 25 June 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 25 June 1943
Time:01:54 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk X
Owner/operator:166 Sqn RAF
Registration: HF594
MSN: AS-Q
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dessel, Antwerp -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kirmington (EGNJ)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:14 for an operation to Wuppertal, Germany.
Shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Werner Hoffmann of the 4./NJG 5 (detached to 4./NJG 1), flying a Bf 110 G-4 from St Trond (Sint-Truiden) airfield.

Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=HF594

Sources:

- Air Britain: RAF Aircraft HA100 - HZ999, published 1989

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=HF594